Top

A Sneak Peak At Jojoba

jojoba(Simmondsia chinensis)

Despite being referred to as “jojoba oil,” jojoba is actually a wax, not an oil. Being a wax makes it more stable, as oils oxidise quickly. Also, this means that jojoba can add a barrier over the skin, and thus protect skin from the elements.

Jojoba very closely resembles the oils that are secreted by our skin, which is the main reason it is absorbed so well. It can provide much moisture to skin and rebalance the pH of the skin.

The use of jojoba in skin care and cosmetics became more widespread when whale oil was banned in the 1970s.

In 1822, British botanist H.F Link first recorded the jojoba plant when he visited North Mexico. He named it Simmondsia chinensis, after fellow botanist T.W Simmonds.

The trees generally live for more than 100 years, and it is thought that some even live for more than 200 years. Simmondsia chinensis is an evergreen desert plant that can grow up to 3 metres tall. It bears fruits, of which 50% is the prized jojoba oil. When ripe, the green fruits split open and release the seeds (usually only 2 or 3), which are brown and wrinkled.

Jojoba is now grown in Australia. It is extracted via expeller pressing and filtration. jojoba seed

It is used widely in the Truly Inspired! range, including Nudie Non-Scents – for its healing, soothing, and protective properties.


(c) 28/10/12

, , , , ,

Author of all content is Lucinda Curran, unless otherwise indicated.